Stay up-to-date

Get the latest news, announcements and offers on HRtech.

Privacy policy | Cookie policy

Privacy Policy

1. Identity of the organisator

HRtech is organised by Nieuwe Media Groep BVBA, with registered office at Galileilaan 18, 2845 Niel, with company number 0454.028.888 (hereinafter “NMG”).

This privacy statement for the HRtech event (hereinafter “Privacy Statement”) contains essential information on how NMG collects and processes your personal data, including for what purposes, for how long and what your rights as a data subject are when you register and participate in this event. This Privacy Statement complements NMG’s general privacy statement, which is available here.

For NMG the terminology “we”, “us” or “our” will be used.

Should you have any questions after carefully reading this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details in section 9 below.

2. Applicable law

NMG undertakes to process and protect your personal data in accordance with applicable personal data protection legislation, in particular Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 EC (“GDPR”) as well as national or international laws or regulations introducing or complementing the GDPR and any applicable data protection legislation.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, terms such as “personal data”, “process”, data subject” have the meaning given to them in the applicable data protection legislation.

3. Event activities

3.1. When and which personal data are processed?

WHENPERSONAL DATA
Completing the registration formName, surname, gender, position, language, e-mail address, company, company size, VAT number
If we contact you to become an event partner  Name, surname, function, company, phone number, e-mail address
Taking pictures and making videos at the event that include people  Pictures, videos
Requesting your feedback or review of the event you attended  Name, surname, e-mail address, content of feedback/review
Promoting future events similar to the event the person has already attendedName, surname, year of birth, gender, email address, job title, company  
Creation of badges  Name, surname, job title, company

3.2. Purposes and legal bases of the joint activities

In this section you can find information about the purposes and legal basis of NMG in the context of organising HRtech:

PURPOSELEGAL BASIS
To provide you with information about the event you have registered for.  Contract
To reserve a place for you at the event you have registered for.  Contract
For the general administration and organisation of HRtech, for example to contact you with information about the edition you are attending, as we need your details for planning and logistics, to invoice you[1], to provide you with customer service in connection with the event, and the general administration of your attendance at the event.  Contract
To fulfill and monitor our legal responsibilities, for example under public safety legislation.Legal obligation
To request your feedback or review following HRtech.  Legitimate interest
To compile an attendee list.  Contract
To film and photograph the event so that we can use this content in our future communications and advertising of the event.  Legitimate interest  
 To measure participation in certain breakout sessions and workshops.Legitimate interest

4. Other activities

As part of HRtech, NMG will also carry out other activities.

NMG may process your personal data to send you relevant and personalised benefits and special offers via direct marketing (e.g. about training courses & events) and inform you about products that may interest you.

5. With whom will your data be shared?

We guarantee that your data will only be shared within NMG to enable the organisation of events.

When you give your consent to receive communications from our partners, your personal data will of course also be shared with them so that they can contact you. NMG ensures to always sign an agreement with this party that includes safeguards for the correct and secure processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, such as the GDPR.

At HRtech, breakout sessions and workshops are organised by our partners. If you participate in breakout session, your personal data will be shared with them. We also enter into GDPR agreements with them to ensure that your personal data is processed correctly and securely.

If your data is transferred outside the European Economic Area to a third country that does not benefit from an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we guarantee that we will implement appropriate safeguards to secure this international transfer, such as entering into Standard Contractual Clauses with the contracting party in the third country in question, supplemented by additional security measures if necessary.

6. How long will your data be kept?

NMG does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which we collected the data, e.g. for the performance of a contract or to comply with a legal obligation. Retention periods differ with regard to the type of processing activity and the purpose for which the personal data was collected.

For example, personal data may be kept longer if there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so, or shorter if the data subject objects to the processing of his/her personal data and if there is no longer a legitimate reason for us to keep it.

We guarantee that we will provide only limited access to archived data and that we will delete or anonymise your personal data once the retention period has expired.

7. Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the following rights:

RIGHTDESCRIPTION
Right to informationYou have the right to be informed about how your personal data are processed (in particular what personal data are processed, for what purposes and on what legal basis). The Privacy Statement you are reading now aims to do exactly this.  
Right to accessYou have the right to access your personal data and request a copy of the personal data.  
Right to rectificationYou have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected, or incomplete personal data completed.  
Right to deletionYou can request the erasure of personal data held about you. The request to erase your personal data cannot always be granted, for example due to contractual or legal obligations.  
Right to objectYou have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, e.g. if the processing is carried out on the grounds of legitimate interest or the public interest of NMG processing your data. If your personal data is used for direct marketing purposes, you have an absolute right to object to this processing activity.  
Right to restrictYou have the right to obtain restriction of processing in certain situations, for example if you dispute the accuracy of personal data, for a period of time that allows NMG to verify the accuracy.  
Right to data portabilityYou have the right to receive personal data concerning you, processed by NMG, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer such data to another controller.  
Right to file a complaintIn case of problems, we encourage you to contact NMG to reach an amicable agreement. However, if you consider that an amicable settlement is not possible or desirable, you may exercise your right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.   

If handling your request requires unreasonable measures (e.g. it is technically or organisationally virtually impossible or extremely costly), we may charge you a reasonable fee in light of the administrative costs involved in handling the request. We may also refuse to process requests that are excessive, in particular due to their repetitive nature.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to the following email address  privacy@nieuwemediagroep.be.  We will handle your request in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

8. Security

NMG has implemented technical and organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal data to third parties and any other unauthorised processing of such data.

We have made every effort to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information systems and services in which personal data are processed. All our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the privacy and security of your data.

9. Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at privacy@nieuwemediagroep.be  so that we can assist you further.

[1] Event invoicing is done through the platform of our partner Brella. If you would like more information about Brella’s processing of your personal data, you can consult their privacy statement here.

Nieuwe Media Groep processes the data of its customers and prospects for customer management, direct marketing, and to keep abreast of products, services, and activities from Nieuwe Media Groep, unless the customer opposes this. In accordance with the law on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data dated 8-12-1992, Nieuwe Media Groep will provide customers and prospects access to their own data upon request, and grant the right to corrections being made.

10. Cookies